Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 10
Benjamin H. B. Hubbard Report of Scholarship, Application and Conduct
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.280
Scope and Contents
Report of Benjamin Henry Bascom Hubbard's scholarship and conduct while a student at William & Mary for the period ending in December 1860. There are remarks and signatures from Edward S. Joynes regarding Greek, Robert J. Morrison regarding Moral Philosophy and Political Economy, and Charles Morris regarding Constitutional Law. The form is also signed by Thomas McCandlish, Secretary of the Faculty.
Dates:
1860 December 4
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles R. McAlpine Certificates
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.277
Scope and Contents
Two certificates presented to Charles R. McAlpine, while at student at William & Mary (1845/1848). The first was presented to him on July 4, 1846, testifying that he has done well with his studies of the "entire Junior course, together with Metaphysics & Constitutional Law." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, John Millington, and Charles Minnegerode. The certificate features the Temple seal.The second one, dated July...
Dates:
1846 July 4, 1847 July 4
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ferdinand Stewart Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.094
Scope and Contents
The collection includes a letter, fragments, and a printed law defense pertaining to a legal case involving Stewart.The letter, written by Stewart to John Tyler of William & Mary's Board of Visitors, is dated July 6, 1825. In it, he states to Tyler that there are a couple of evils affecting William & Mary. One is the lack of preparation of the students, specifically in regards to their knowledge of the Classics. He suggests requiring students have a previous knowledge of...
Dates:
1825, 1830, 1834
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Semple's Views on Promoting the Good of the College
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.117
Scope and Contents
On July 6, 1825, William & Mary law professor, James Semple, submitted his views on how to promote the good of the College to Board of Visitors member and alumnus John Tyler. He's responding to what appears to be a call by the Board of Visitors to the faculty to offer suggestions for how to improve the state of the school and bring it back to its "former standing." His views are submitted in draft form and include strikeouts and changes he made. He suggests ending the term in early...
Dates:
1825 July 6
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John S. Davison Progress Report
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.282
Scope and Contents
Progress report of William & Mary student John S. Davison. The report is a typeset form completed in hand by W&M faculty member Ferdinand S. Campbell.
Dates:
1820 July 5
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lucian Minor Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.085
Scope and Contents
The collection includes a letter written by Minor to an unknown person on August 2, 1857. In addition to personal news, he disucsses an abolitionist paper, "The Kentucky News." He further describes living in Williamsburg since 1855 to chair the law department. He states that it is a "pleasant place to live in: abounding in people both polite and kind." The collection also includes a copy of Minor's "Reasons for Abolishing the Liquor Traffic Addressed to the People of Virginia"...
Dates:
1853-1854, 1857
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Randolph Letter to William B. Randolph, 1855 May 21
Collection
Identifier: UA 345
Scope and Contents
Letter written by Richard Randolph to William B. Randolph of Chatsworth (near Richmond, Va.), dated May 21, 1855. Richard Randolph introduces himself as being selected by William & Mary faculty as their agent to solicit financial aid for the College, "an unpleasant task, which I could not decline." He appeals to William Randolph by comparing Plymouth and Bunker Hill, Massachusetts to Jamestown and Yorktown, Virginia ("the provident Yankee and the 'chivalrous Virginian'"), mentions that...
Dates:
1855 May 21
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Miles Selden Certificates
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.136
Scope and Contents
The collection consists of two certificates presented to Miles Selden while a student at William & Mary.The first certificate is dated July 4, 1842 and was presented to Selden for his success in the studies of "Belles Lettres, Logic, Ethics, History, National Law & Chemistry." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, and John Millington.The second certificate is dated July 4, 1843 and was presented to Selden for his success...
Dates:
1842-1843
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Stephen Hawtrey Letter to Edward Hawtrey
Collection
Identifier: SC 01461
Scope and Contents
Letter, dated March 26, 1765, written by Stephen Hawtrey of London to his brother Edward. At the time the letter was written, Edward was still in Exeter, England, though recently named Master of the Grammar School at William & Mary. Stephen tells Edward about his conversation with William Small, then in London, about the conditions at William & Mary and in Virginia. The letter details what Edward needs to take with him on his voyage, what clothes are appropriate for the Virginia...
Dates:
1765 March 26
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Woodson C. Moody Certificates
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.278
Scope and Contents
Collection includes three certificates issued to Woodson C. Moody, while a student at William & Mary. He attended 1836-1838, 1846-1847.The earliest certificate is dated July 4, 1837 and acknowledges Moody's success "to the studies of Belles Lettres, Logic and Moral Philosophy." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Dabney Browne, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, and John Millington. It features the Temple seal.The second certificate is dated July 4, 1838...
Dates:
1837 July 4, 1838 July 4, 1847 July 4
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center